Updated and effective as of October 18, 2022 

Public School Pictures Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome. You have arrived at a website provided by Public School Pictures, LLC. and/or its affiliates, related entities, divisions, subsidiaries, or parent companies (“Company,” or “we,” “our,” or “us”). We respect your privacy and want to protect your personal information. 

This Privacy Policy governs publicschoolpictures.com, its subdomains, and all portals, applications, products, goods, services, events, and any interactive features, applications, or other services operated by Company that post a link to this Privacy Policy (the “Site(s)”). This Privacy Policy also applies to information (including information that may be considered “personal information” as set forth below) that we may collect from you in person at our physical location (“Location”), via phone calls or other communications with our personnel or in any other instance when you contact us. We refer to all of the above as our “Services.”

If you register to participate in the Services, you are joining a diverse group of different users of the Services, each of whom may use the Services in a different way with a different goal. Each user is referred to herein as a “User.”

As a preliminary matter, it is important to note that if you contact us to inquire about our Services, visit our Locations, or otherwise use or interact with our Site or Services, you agree to (a) our collection, use, and disclosure of your information as part of the Services, as set forth in this Privacy Policy, and (b) our Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into our Terms of Use which govern your use of this Site and the Services. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, do not access or use our Site or Services. If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use, please contact us at info@publicschoolpictures.com.

In this Privacy Policy, we tell you what information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it, under what circumstances we may share it with third parties, how we protect that information, and how you may opt out of the sharing of that information. Your personal information will be shared with members of our Company who need to know this information in order for us to provide Services to you. At times, we may need to disclose your personal information to third parties outside the Company who may be assisting us with providing Services to you, as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any products, goods, services, websites, or content that is offered by third parties (collectively, “Third Party Services”), which are governed by their respective privacy policies. 

Table of Contents 

  • What Information We Collect
  • Why We Collect Information
  • How We Share and Disclose Information
  • Ads and Information About You
  • Your Choices About the Information We Collect 
  • Children’s Privacy
  • Do Not Track Disclosures 
  • Visitors to the Site Outside of the United States
  • Links
  • Security
  • International Data Transfers 
  • Information for European Union, European Economic Area, and United Kingdom Residents
  • Information for Canadian Residents
  • Your California Privacy Rights
  • Your Nevada Privacy Rights
  • Questions/Changes in Privacy Policy 
    • What Information We Collect

    As described more fully below, we collect information from you directly, automatically when you interact with the Services, and from third parties. Some of this information will be publicly available; other information will be seen by other Users; and other information may be for your own use as described in our Terms of Use. We may combine the information we collect with the Services with information we collect through other services we provide. We may also combine information we collect in any offline setting with information we collect online.

    Some of the information we collect may be considered “personal information” under various applicable laws. We consider information that identifies you as a specific, identified individual, such as your name, phone number, and email address, to be personal information. We will also treat other information, including IP addresses and cookie identifiers, as “personal information” where required by applicable law. We may de-identify your personal information so as to make it non-personally identifiable, either by combining it with information about other individuals and/or by hashing the information or otherwise removing characteristics that make the information personally identifiable to you. We will treat de-identified information as non-personal to the fullest extent allowed by applicable law.

  • Information You Provide to Us
  • In connection with the Services we provide, we may ask you to provide and/or you may elect to provide us with certain information, including:

    • your first and last name; your contact information, such as email address, home and/or business address, telephone number, or mobile number; geographic information such as your city, state, and/or country; information regarding who your agent or other representatives are (if any); payment information, such as credit card or debit card number, bank account, or other financial information; your birthdate; your payment and/or service history; current or past employment information; educational information; projects you are or have been involved with; your picture; written materials, audiovisual content, or other content files; information regarding your preferences or a consumer profile; 
    • demographic information, including, without limitation, gender identification, ethnic identification, status, identity, affiliation, interests, or preferences;
    • social media information, such as social media handles, content, and other data shared with us directly or through third-party features that you use on our Site and other services (such as apps, tools, payment services, widgets, and plug-ins offered by social media services like Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and Twitter) or posted on social media pages (such as our social media page or other pages accessible to us); or
    • other information that could reasonably be used to identify you personally or identify your household or device.

    Your decision to provide us with information is voluntary, but if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the Site’s features or our Services. 

  • Information That Is Automatically Collected
  • In addition to information that you choose to submit to us, we and/or our service providers may automatically collect and/or store certain information when you visit or interact with the Services (“Usage Information”). This Usage Information may be stored and/or accessed from your personal computer, laptop, tablet, mobile phone, or other device (each, a “Device”) whenever you visit or interact with our Site. Usage Information may include:

    • Your IP address, IDFA, Android/Google Advertising ID, IMEI, or another unique identifier;
    • Your Device functionality (including browser, browser language, operating system, hardware, mobile network information);
    • Referring and exit web pages and URLs; 
    • The areas within our Site that you visit and your activities there, including remembering you and your preferences;
    • Your Device location or other geolocation information (inferred from IP address), including the city, zip code, region, or country from which you accessed the Services;
    • Your Device characteristics; and
    • Certain other Device data, including the time of day you visit our Site.

    For location information, we may use this information to provide customized Services, content, and other information that may be of interest to you. 


    If you no longer wish for us or our service providers to collect and use location information, you may disable the location features on your device. Consult your device manufacturer settings for instructions. Please note that if you disable such features, your ability to access certain features, Services, content, promotions, or products may be limited or disabled.

  • Use of Cookies and other Tracking Technologies
  • We may use various methods and technologies to store or collect Usage Information (“Tracking Technologies”). Tracking Technologies may set, change, alter, or modify settings or configurations on your Device. A few of the Tracking Technologies used on the Services include, but are not limited to, the following (as well as future-developed tracking technology or methods that are not listed here):

      • Cookies. A cookie is a file placed on your Device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information on your Device. Our Site may use HTTP cookies, HTML5 cookies, Flash cookies, and other types of cookie technology to store information on local storage. These technologies may be used for many purposes by us and our third-party service providers such as automatically collecting Usage Information, enabling features, and remembering your preferences.
      • Web Beacons. A web beacon is a small tag (which may be invisible to you) that may be placed on our Site’s pages and messages. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to our Site, to monitor how Users navigate the Site, or to count how many particular links were actually viewed.
      • Embedded Scripts. An embedded script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with the Site, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your Device from our server or a third-party service provider or business partner, is active only while you are connected to the Site, and is deactivated or deleted thereafter.
  • ETag, or entity tag. An Etag or entity tag is a feature of the cache in browsers. It is an opaque identifier assigned by a web server to a specific version of a resource found at a URL. 
    • Browser Fingerprinting. Collection and analysis of information from your Device, such as, without limitation, your operating system, plug-ins, system fonts and other data, for purposes of identification.
    • Recognition Technologies. Technologies, including application of statistical probability to data sets, which attempt to recognize or make assumptions about users and devices (e.g., that a user of multiple devices is the same user). 

    We may use Tracking Technologies for a variety of purposes, including:

    • To allow you to use and access the Services, including for the prevention of fraudulent activity and improved security functionality;
    • To assess the performance of the Services, including as part of our analytic practices or otherwise to improve the content, products, or services offered through the Services;
    • To offer you enhanced functionality when accessing the Services, including identifying you when you sign into our Services or keeping track of your specified preferences or tracking your online activities over time and across third-party sites; and
    • To deliver content relevant to your interests on our Services and third-party sites based on how you interact with our content.

    We use Google Analytics, which uses cookies and similar technologies to collect and analyze information about the use of the Services and report on activities and trends.  This service may also collect information about the use of other websites, apps, and online services.  You can learn about Google’s practices by going to https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites, and opt out of them by downloading the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on, available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    You can get more information about cookies and Tracking Technologies, and instructions on how to opt out of cookies and certain tracking technologies, in our “Ads and Information About You” section below and in our Cookie Policy

  • Sources of Personal Information
  • Additionally, we may obtain personal information from you where you expressly provide us with the information. Examples of sources from which we collect information include interviews and phone calls with you, letters, e-mails or other communications from you, information from your referral or reference sources, information provided via web forms or inputs/uploads into our Site or at events we attend or sponsor, documents you have provided to us, and employment applications.

  • Information We Collect When You Interact with Third-Party Sites 
  • The Site may include functionality that allows certain kinds of interactions between the Site and your account on a third-party website or application. The use of this functionality may involve the third-party site providing information to us. For example, we may provide links on the Site to facilitate sending a communication from the Site or we may use third parties to facilitate emails or postings to social media (like a “Share” or “Forward” button). These third parties may retain any information used or provided in any such communications or activities and these third parties’ practices are not subject to our Privacy Policy. We may not control or have access to your communications through these third parties. Further, when you use third-party sites or services, you are using their services and not our services and they, not we, are responsible for their practices. You should read the applicable third-party privacy policies before using such third-party tools on our Site. Please also see our Terms of Use for further information.

  • Information from Third Parties
  • We may collect information about you from other sources, including consumer credit reporting agencies, background check vendors (for employment), and state or federal agencies. We may combine the information we collect from third parties with information that we have collected from you or through your use of the Services, and will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information.

    • Why We Collect Information

    We may use information collected from or about you, including personal information and Usage Information, for various purposes, including: 

    • Responding to your requests for information; 
    • Allowing you to participate in the Services (and any features or activities that we offer), and providing Services to you, including legal and business services;
    • Providing the Services to others;
    • Updating and verifying existing personal information we have in our records;
    • Verifying identity and for fraud prevention;
    • Processing your payments; 
    • Evaluating your employment application; 
    • Providing updates and information about products and services we provide; 
    • Sending you marketing information about Company and our affiliated entities;
    • Sending you email communications such as electronic newsletters about our Services and events and promotions which may be of interest to you;
    • Improving the effectiveness of our Services, our marketing endeavors, and our product and service offerings;
    • Identifying your product and service elections and preferences, providing personalized content and ads and informing you of new or additional information, products, services, and content that may be of interest to you;
    • Helping us address problems with and improve our Site and our products and services, including testing and creating new products, features, and services;
    • Protecting the security and integrity of the Services, including understanding and resolving any technical and security issues reported on our Services;
    • Administering employee benefits, such as medical, dental, commuter and retirement benefits, including recording and processing eligibility of dependents, absence and leave monitoring, insurance and accident management, rewards or discount programs offered to employees; 
    • Conducting analysis, research, and reports regarding the use of our Site and Services;
    • For internal business purposes; 
    • Complying with the law and protecting the safety, rights, property, or security of Company, the Services, and the general public; and 
    • For other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or as otherwise set forth in this Privacy Policy.

     

    • How We Share and Disclose Information

    We may aggregate, de-identify, and/or anonymize any information collected through the Site or Services such that such information is no longer linked to your personally identifiable information. We may use and share this aggregated and anonymized information (non-personal information) for any purpose, including, without limitation, for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such data with our affiliates and third parties. We may share the information we have collected about you as disclosed at the time you provide us with information or your consent, and as described in this Privacy Policy, including:

    • To Other Users / As Part of the Services. We may disclose your information to other Users in connection with our provision of the Services, and in other ways as disclosed at the time you provide your information and as described in this Privacy Policy.
    • Unaffiliated Third Parties for Direct Marketing Purposes. We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated third parties for their direct marketing purposes without your consent (which may consist of offering you the opportunity to either opt-in or opt-out of such sharing).
    • To Service Providers. We may provide information to third-party service providers to perform certain services or functions on our behalf, or assist us in providing the Services to you, but only if we have a contractual agreement with the other party which prohibits them from disclosing or using the information other than for the purposes for which it was disclosed. Examples of such disclosures include using a payment processor, reservations maker, merchandise store, customer service provider, email marketing provider, food delivery service, data analysis provider, or other administrative services.
    • In Connection with Business Transitions. We may disclose your information in connection with a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, including during the course of any due diligence process, provided that we take appropriate precautions (for example, through a written confidentiality agreement) so the purchaser, merger partner, or other applicable third party does not disclose information obtained in the course of the review. By providing your personal information, you agree that we may transfer such information to the acquiring entity without your further consent.
    • For Administrative and Legal Reasons. We reserve the right to use or disclose any information as needed to satisfy any law, regulation, or legal request; to protect the integrity of the Site or the Services; to fulfill your requests; to cooperate in a law enforcement investigation, an investigation on a public safety matter, or an investigation into claims of intellectual property infringement; to protect and defend the legal rights and/or property of Company and any of our officers, directors, or employees, any Users, or any other party; or, in an emergency, to protect the health and safety of Users or the general public.

     

    • Ads and Information About You 

    You may see certain ads on our Site because we participate in advertising networks administered by third parties. These networks track your online activities over time and across third-party websites and online services by collecting information through automated means, including through the use of the Tracking Technologies described above, and they use this information to show you advertisements that are tailored to your individual interests. The information they collect includes information about your visits to our Site, such as the pages you have viewed. This collection and ad targeting takes place both on our Site and on third-party websites that participate in the ad network. This process also helps us track the effectiveness of our communications and marketing efforts. You can find additional information in our Cookie Policy, including ways to opt-out of certain Tracking Technologies.

    • Your Choices About the Information We Collect

    If you would prefer that we not share your name and mailing address with third parties (other than with our affiliates) to receive promotional offers, you have the option to opt out of such sharing. To do so, please email us at info@publicschoolpictures.com. Your choice will not affect our ability to share information in the other ways described in this Privacy Policy.

    If you do not wish to receive emails about special offers, events, and other promotions from us, email us at info@publicschoolpictures.com to opt out or use the opt-out mechanism included in each such email. 

    Please note that certain of your personal information, such as your name or other identifying information, may remain in our database even after a deletion request in order to maintain the integrity and historical record of our database and systems, or to comply with applicable laws and regulations. We reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your use of our Services, service announcements, notices of changes to this Privacy Policy, or other terms, or similar administrative or transactional messages, and such messages will be unaffected by any choice to opt out of marketing communications.

    • Children’s Privacy

    The Site and the Services are not intended for use by children under the age of 18. We do not request, or knowingly collect, any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under 18 who you believe has provided her or his information to us, please contact us at info@publicschoolpictures.com to request the deletion of that information.

    • Do Not Track Disclosures

    Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a web browser setting offered by some web browsers that requests that a web application disable its tracking of an individual user. When you choose to turn on the DNT setting in your browser, your browser sends a special signal to websites, analytics companies, ad networks, plug in providers, and/or other web services you encounter while browsing to stop tracking your activity. Various third parties are developing or have developed signals or other mechanisms for the expression of consumer choice regarding the collection of information about an individual consumer’s online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services (e.g., browser do not track signals), but there is no universally-agreed upon standard for what a company should do when it detects a DNT signal. Like many websites and online services, we may not alter our practices when our systems receive these signals or other mechanisms from a visitor’s browser, unless specifically required by law. You can learn more about Do Not Track at www.allaboutdnt.com

    • Visitors to the Site Outside of the United States

    If you are visiting the Site from a location outside of the U.S., your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. All information you receive from the Site will be created on servers located in the U.S., and all information you provide will be maintained on web servers and systems located within the U.S. The data protection laws in the United States may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States according to laws of the United States. By using the Site or providing us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, usage, sharing and storage of your information in the United States and in other countries, as set forth in this Privacy Policy.

    • Links

    For your convenience, the Site and this Privacy Policy may contain links to other websites. Company is not responsible for the privacy practices, advertising, products, services, or the content of such other websites. None of the links on the Site should be deemed to imply that Company endorses or has any affiliation with the links. Please see our Terms of Use for more information.

    • Security

    We incorporate commercially reasonable safeguards to help protect and secure your personal information. However, no system can be guaranteed 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to or from our Services, or guarantee that it will be free from unauthorized access by third parties. You provide us with information at your own initiative and risk. 

    • International Data Transfers 

    Because Company works with global companies and technologies, we may transfer your personal information outside of the country in which it was originally provided. This may include transfers to third parties, such as service providers or affiliated entities who are located outside the United States or the European Union, where data protection laws may not offer the same level of protection as those in the U.S., E.U. or European Economic Area (“EEA”). When we transfer personal data outside of these areas, we take steps to make sure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal information. 

    • Information for European Union, European Economic Area, and United Kingdom Residents

    EU/UK Data Subject Rights


    The GDPR (EU General Data Protection Regulation) provides certain rights for EU/EEA residents. Residents of the United Kingdom have similar rights under the Data Privacy Act.  You can access information about you and update or correct it. In some cases, you can also ask us to erase it, restrict or stop processing, or provide data in a “portable” form, if feasible. You may withdraw consent (“opt-out”) if you have previously consented to any particular use of your information, such as receiving emails or text messages. For all requests, contact info@publicschoolpictures.com. You may also decline to share certain personal data with us, in which case we may not be able to provide some or all of the features and functionality of our Site or Services.


    We will make commercially reasonable efforts to provide you reasonable access to your personal data within thirty (30) days of your access request to the contact address below. We provide this access so that you may review, make corrections, or request deletion of your personal data. If we cannot honor your request within thirty (30) days, we will inform you when we will be able to provide such access. If for some reason access is denied, we will provide an explanation as to why access is denied. When technically feasible, at your request, we will provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller.


    Retention of Information

    We retain your personal data while you continue to use or visit any of the Services. We will retain your personal data for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, considering the time period reasonably necessary to: provide the Services to you; exercise the choices and rights you have requested; comply with our contractual obligations; enforce our terms for use of the Services; and comply with legal and regulatory requirements. 

    Inquiries and Complaints

    Please first contact us as set forth below. If you are an EU/EEA or UK resident, you have the right to make a complaint to your national data protection supervisory authority if you do not believe we have resolved your concern.

    Contact Us

    For all EU/EEA and UK data subject rights requests, please put the statement "Your EU/UK Data Subject Rights" in the subject field of your request. Please provide your contact information in your request and clearly indicate that you are requesting information with respect to the Services. 

    Email Address:

    info@publicschoolpictures.com

     

    • Information for Canadian Residents

    Canadian residents may have additional rights under Canadian law, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and successor legislation.  Please see the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (www.priv.gc.ca) for further information.  

     

    You and we confirm that it is our wish that this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and all other related policies be drawn up in English.  Vous reconnaissent avoir exigé la rédaction en anglais du présent document ainsi que tous les documents qui s'y rattachent.

  • Your California Privacy Rights

  • This section of the Privacy Policy applies solely to California residents. We adopt this policy to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”), to the extent that it may apply to us. Any terms defined in the CCPA or its regulations have the same meaning when used in this Section. 

    Company collects certain types of information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or device (“Personal Information”). In particular, we may have collected the following categories of Personal Information from our Users within the last twelve (12) months:

    Category

    Purposes of Collection

    Categories of Sources from Which Collected

    Categories of Sources to Which Disclosed

    A. Identifiers

    Examples:  name, email address, and device identifiers

    To allow you and others to receive the Services

    To help us to improve the Services and to serve you better

    For legal, regulatory, administrative, and internal business purposes

    To protect against misuse of the Services, fraud, or criminal activity

    To detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies for the Services

    For other purposes described to you at the time of collection or otherwise consistent with this Privacy Policy

    You

    Other Users

    Third-party service providers and business partners

    Publicly available sources

    Cookies and other tracking technologies

    Other Users

    Service providers, as described in the “How We Share and Disclose Information” section above

    Third parties who may acquire your information in connection with a  merger, acquisition, or other ownership transition

    Third parties or affiliated companies when you request that we share your information with them

    Other third parties (including government entities) to comply with laws, regulations, or legal requests or to protect or defend our rights or the rights of any third party

    B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e))


    Examples:  name, education, and employment background

    To allow you and others to receive the Services

    To help us to improve the Services and to serve you better

    For legal, regulatory, administrative, and internal business purposes

    To protect against misuse of the Services, fraud, or criminal activity

    To detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies for the Services

    For other purposes described to you at the time of collection or otherwise consistent with this Privacy Policy

    You

    Other Users

    Third-party service providers and business partners

    Publicly available sources

    Other Users

    Service providers, as described in the “How We Share and Disclose Information” section above

    Third parties who may acquire your information in connection with a  merger, acquisition, or other ownership transition

    Third parties or affiliated companies when you request that we share your information with them

    Other third parties (including government entities) to comply with laws, regulations, or legal requests or to protect or defend our rights or the rights of any third party

    C. Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law


    Examples:  gender identity and ethnicity

    To allow you and others to receive the Services

    To help us improve the Services and to serve you better

    For legal, regulatory, administrative, and internal business purposes

    To protect against misuse of the Services, fraud, or criminal activity

    To detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies for the Services

    For other purposes described to you at the time of collection or otherwise consistent with this Privacy Policy

    You

    Other Users

    Third-party service providers and business partners

    Publicly available sources

    Other Users

    Service providers, as described in the “How We Share and Disclose Information” section above

    Third parties who may acquire your information in connection with a  merger, acquisition, or other ownership transition

    Third parties or affiliated companies when you request that we share your information with them

    Other third parties (including government entities) to comply with laws, regulations, or legal requests or to protect or defend our rights or the rights of any third party

    D. Commercial information


    Example:  information about your projects

    To allow you and others to receive the Services

    To help us improve the Services and to serve you better

    For legal, regulatory, administrative, and internal business purposes

    To protect against misuse of the Services, fraud, or criminal activity

    To detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies for the Services

    For other purposes described to you at the time of collection or otherwise consistent with this Privacy Policy

    You 

    Other Users

    Third-party service providers and business partners

    Publicly available sources

    Other Users

    Service providers, as described in the “How We Share and Disclose Information” section above

    Third parties who may acquire your information in connection with a  merger, acquisition, or other ownership transition

    Third parties or affiliated companies when you request that we share your information with them

    Other third parties (including government entities) to comply with laws, regulations, or legal requests or to protect or defend our rights or the rights of any third party

    E. Biometric information

    Not collected

    Not applicable

    Not applicable

    F. Internet or other similar network activity


    Examples:  areas of the Site you visit, and devices used to access the Site

    To allow you and others to receive the Services

    To help us improve the Services and to serve you better

    For legal, regulatory, administrative, and internal business purposes

    To protect against misuse of the Services, fraud, or criminal activity

    To detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies for the Services

    For other purposes described to you at the time of collection or otherwise consistent with this Privacy Policy

    Cookies and other tracking technologies

    Third-party service providers

    Service providers, as described in the “How We Share and Disclose Information” section above

    Third parties who may acquire your information in connection with a  merger, acquisition, or other ownership transition

    Third parties or affiliated companies when you request that we share your information with them

    Other third parties (including government entities) to comply with laws, regulations, or legal requests or to protect or defend our rights or the rights of any third party

    G. Geolocation data

    Not collected 

    Not applicable

    Not applicable

    H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information


    Examples:  Headshots and videos

    To allow you and others to receive the Services

    To help us improve the Services and to serve you better

    For legal, regulatory, administrative, and internal business purposes

    To protect against misuse of the Services, fraud, or criminal activity

    To detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies for the Services

    For other purposes described to you at the time of collection or otherwise consistent with this Privacy Policy

    You

    Other Users

    Third-party service providers

    Other Users

    Service providers, as described in the “How We Share and Disclose Information” section above

    Third parties who may acquire your information in connection with a  merger, acquisition, or other ownership transition

    Third parties or affiliated companies when you request that we share your information with them

    Other third parties (including government entities) to comply with laws, regulations, or legal requests or to protect or defend our rights or the rights of any third party

    I. Professional or employment-related information


    Examples:  Projects you have worked on

    To allow you and others to receive the Services

    To help us improve the Services and to serve you better

    For legal, regulatory, administrative, and internal business purposes

    To protect against misuse of the Services, fraud, or criminal activity

    To detect and troubleshoot problems, resolve disputes, and enforce applicable agreements and policies for the Services

    For other purposes described to you at the time of collection or otherwise consistent with this Privacy Policy

    You

    Other Users

    Third-party service providers and business partners

    Publicly available sources

    Other Users

    Service providers, as described in the “How We Share and Disclose Information” section above

    Third parties who may acquire your information in connection with a  merger, acquisition, or other ownership transition

    Third parties or affiliated companies when you request that we share your information with them

    Other third parties (including government entities) to comply with laws, regulations, or legal requests or to protect or defend our rights or the rights of any third party

    J. Non-public education information (per the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. Section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99))

    Not collected

    Not applicable

    Not applicable


    Under California law, if you are a resident of California, you may have the right to (a) request that we disclose to you what Personal Information we collect, use, disclose, and sell, including the right to request that we provide to you the specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you in the prior twelve (12) months (“Right to Know”); (b) request that we delete the Personal Information we collect about you (“Right to Delete”), subject to exceptions set forth in the CCPA; and (c) opt-out from the sale of your Personal Information. These rights are subject to some limitations, such as when we are retaining data to comply with our own legal obligations. At this time, we do not sell Personal Information to third parties.

    Please note that if we collected information about you for a single one-time transaction and do not keep that information in the ordinary course of business, that information will not be retained for purposes of a request under this section. In addition, if we have de-identified or anonymized data about you, we are not required to re-identify or otherwise link your identity to that data if it is not otherwise maintained that way in our records.

    We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not:


    • Deny you goods or services.
    • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
    • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
    • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

    However, we may offer you certain financial incentives permitted by the CCPA that can result in different prices, rates, or quality levels. Any CCPA-permitted financial incentive we offer will reasonably relate to your personal information’s value. Participation in a financial incentive program requires your prior opt in consent, which you may revoke at any time.

    You may make a request to us by contacting us by email, postal mail, or telephone as described below. We may require you to confirm your identity and your residency in order to obtain the information, and you are entitled to make this request only twice per year. Please include “California Privacy Rights” as the subject line of your communication. You must include your full name and email address, and attest to the fact that you are a California resident by including a California postal address in your request. We will acknowledge your request within ten (10) days and respond to your request within forty-five (45) days or let you know if we need additional time.

    Email Address:

    info@publicschoolpictures.com

     


    OTHER CALIFORNIA RIGHTS / YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

    Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California certain information relating to third parties to which the company has disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as Company does, by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing personal information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated in this Privacy Policy, Company provides you choice prior to sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you opt-out at the time we offer that choice, we do not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.

    If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please email us at info@publicschoolpictures.com. You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your e-mail or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

  • Your Nevada Privacy Rights

  • Pursuant to Nevada law, you have the right to opt-out of the sale of certain covered personally identifiable information we have collected about you through our websites and online services, as those terms are defined under applicable Nevada law. We do not currently sell your covered information as those terms are defined under applicable Nevada law. However, you may still submit an opt-out request and we will honor that request as required by Nevada law if we were to ever engage in such a sale in the future. If you are a Nevada resident and would like to opt-out of future sales of your covered information, please submit your request to info@publicschoolpictures.com. Your request must include your full name, street address, city, state, zip code, and an email address so that we can contact if needed regarding this request. You may also be required to take reasonable steps as we determine from time to time in order to verify your identity and/or the authenticity of the request.  

  • Questions/Changes in Privacy Policy

  • If you have questions or concerns with respect to our Privacy Policy, you may contact us at info@publicschoolpictures.com  or at: 

    To the extent permitted by applicable law, we reserve the right to change or amend our Privacy Policy in our discretion at any time. We will notify you of material changes by posting the changed or modified Privacy Policy on our Site. We may also provide notice to you in other ways, such as through the contact information you provided. Any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Privacy Policy, unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Services after the effective date of the revised Privacy Policy (or such other act as specified in the revised Privacy Policy) will, to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will provide notice and/or obtain your consent (opt-in or opt-out) if required by law. Note that you may need to consent to our new policies in order to continue participating in the Services. If you are concerned about how your personal information is used, please visit our Site often for this and other important announcements and updates.